Close-up of Mr. Liew Heng San, Chairman of Singapore Land Authority

 

Title
Close-up of Mr. Liew Heng San, Chairman of Singapore Land Authority
Description
This is a close-up of Mr. Liew Heng San, the founding Chairman of the Singapore Land Authority, who served from June 2001 to May 2006. Awarded the Overseas Merit Scholarship in 1974, he joined the Administrative Service in 1977. He became Director (Industry) for Trade and Industry (Jun 1990-Jan 1992); Principal Private Secretary to Deputy Prime Minister (Apr 1991-Feb 1995); Deputy Secretary for Communications (1995-Sep 1996); Member of Singapore Telecommunications Limited (May 1995); Chief Executive Officer of the Land Transport Authority (Sep 1995-Jul 1998); Deputy Secretary (Development) for Public Service Division, Prime Minister's Office (Jul 1998); Managing Director of the Economic Development Board (Aug 1998-Dec 2000); Permanent Secretary for Law (Jan 2001-Aug 2005); Chief Executive Officer of the Central Provident Fund (Sep 2005-to date); Member of the National University of Singapore Council (2000); and Chairman of the Asean Social Security Association (2009). He was awarded the Public Administration Medal (Gold) in 1998. Title devised by Library staff.
Source
Taken from book Without fear or favour : 50 years of Singapore's Public Service Commission, page 109