Portrait of Dr. Yeo Ning Hong, Minister of State for Defence

 

Title
Portrait of Dr. Yeo Ning Hong, Minister of State for Defence
Description
This is a head and shoulders portrait of Dr. Yeo Ning Hong, Minister of State for Defence from April 1981 to 1984. He was also Acting Minister (1983-1984) and later Minister for Communications (Jun-Dec 1984, Dec 1990-Jun 1991); Minister for Communications and Information (Jan 1985-Nov 1990) and Defence (Jul 1991-Jul 1994); Second Minister for Defence (Jun 1984-Jun 1991) and National Development; and People’s Action Party Member of Parliament for Kim Seng (1980-1991) and Kampong Glam GRC (1991-1994). Dr. Yeo was also Executive Chairman of the Singapore Technologies Group (1995-1997); Chairman of the Port of Singapore Authority Corporation (1996-2001), Keppel Golf Club and the Singapore Totalisator Board (1996); Vice-President (1982-1990) and later President of the Singapore National Olympic Council (Jun 1990-May 1998); and Director of the Board of the Singapore Press Holdings Limited (2001-2003) and the DBS Group Holdings (1999-2004). Title devised by Library staff.